Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for MTS Limited (including the MTS website - mts.com.au) – what information we gather, how we handle it and how to correct or change it.

General Privacy Information

While we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession, MTS Limited cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

Much of the information MTS Limited collects is “aggregated” — meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not reveal the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which parts of our website are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new resources we should make available on MTS Limited.

In certain circumstances, MTS Limited may collect personal information about you, for example when you create an account, contact us, financially support an apprentice scholarship, become a trainer, or join a mailing list. The types of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details. 

We also collect personal information through our records of your transactions and interactions (including by email, phone and online) with MTS Limited or on the MTS website.

We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, and improve ministry apprenticeships and our services, process payments and refunds, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity and protect our lawful interests. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to register an attendee for our national G8 conference.

We may exchange personal information with third party service providers who assist us with payment processing, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, document management, process engineering, insurance, website and other services.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.

Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies maybe necessary to provide the user with certain website features.

When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we may keep records if you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

From time to time MTS Limited may utilise software and technologies provided by third parties – such as Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Campaign Monitor, Raiser Edge, and Mailchimp.  These third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript in connection with the MTS Limited website, allowing them to potentially collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address).

Newsletter and Marketing Communications

We offer free newsletters to share content information about our activities with interested supporters. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by MTS Limited on an ongoing basis to send further updates unless you opt out or we are prevented by law.  Supporters may elect to stop receiving updates from MTS at any time by following the simple instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or communication or by contacting us as set out below.

Online Security

MTS Limited utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All personal contact information is contained behind a “firewall” and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems.

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards.

If you choose to modify your personal information, you may do so by visiting the MTS Limited member account page. You will be required to submit a valid member ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your details. Because password information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to our customer service team.

Privacy Act

Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of MTS Limited with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the MTS Limited website or our handling of your information. If you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will promptly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a response.

You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify your identity. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information, you may ask us to note your request with the information.

 

©  2017 MTS Limited – All Rights Reserved